Part 1 – Terms & Conditions.

1. Who are we?

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Granny Flat Finder Pty Ltd ABN 211 679 47 355 / ACN 167 947 355, of Suite 7, 30-32 Market St Sydney, New South Wales, 2000 trading as Granny Flat Finder and our related businesses.

Granny Flat Finder is a digital marketing technology business offering services to customers as well as construction companies operating within the granny flat industry.

Granny Flat Finder regards customer it’s terms, conditions & privacy policy as an important part of our relationship with our customers.

2. Our commitment to protect your privacy

Granny Flat Finder takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting it. We understand that you will only use our service if you can trust us to protect your Personal Information (defined below) and use it appropriately.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Information we collect from you, or you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Information.

“Personal Information” is information that you provide to us which personally identifies you, including your name, email address, address, telephone number, gender, marital status, age, postcode and other personally identifiable information you give us in order to provide services to you.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

 

3. Information we collect

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact Support at support@grannyflatfinder.com.au

 

A. Why we collect your personal information

i. Introduction

In order to use the Granny Flat Finder website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, phone number, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email.

Any information collected by Granny Flat Finder is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

ii. How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your information in a number of ways.

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you.

We may also collect your personal information from building professionals and other people such as certifiers, designers, architects and others involved in the building process.

Personal Information you give us (e.g. your name and email address) when you opt-in to Find Quotes, 3 Quotes and related online forms on grannyflatfinder.com.au Web Site.

iii. Use of Information

We collect personal information for the purposes of referring and managing your job request and building project to building professionals (for example builders, factory home suppliers, approval professionals, certifiers, councils and related businesses).

We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your job request, or in our business.

Any details collected from Granny Flat Finder customers is required in order to provide you with our products and/or services, and a high level of customer service. Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, and to assist in our staff development.

iv. Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at support@grannyflatfinder.com.au.

v. Access to Collected Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at support@grannyflatfinder.com.au

If Granny Flat Finder no longer needs the information we will take all reasonable steps to destroy the information and/ or ensure that the information is de-identified.

vi. How we use cookies

Granny Flat Finder uses cookies to help personalise your online experience.  

What is a cookie?
A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server.  Cookies contain information that can later be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.  Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Use of Cookies
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalised content.

 

B. Do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information:

– to prospective building professionals or other intermediaries in relation to your job request requirements;

– to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your job request  such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres;

– to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;

– to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;

– to anybody who represents you, such as lawyers and accountants;

– to anyone, where you have provided us consent;

– where we are required to do so by law.

– to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or

– to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

 

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or

(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We disclose Personal Information to Advertisers, Publishers, third party agents, professional advisors, directors, employees, contractors and personnel only for a purpose that is consistent with the way we have informed you that we will use the information in this Privacy Policy.  We may also disclose your personal information to any member of the Granny Flat Finder group, meaning subsidiaries of parent company Granny Flat Finder Pty Ltd.

 

C. Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

  • our data hosting and other IT service
  • providers, located in various countries; and
  • other third parties located in various foreign countries, including Philippines & USA.

Your personal information may be stored in the cloud in an overseas country.

In the event that a disclosure is made in an overseas country (which we consider unlikely), the information will not be protected by the Australian Privacy Principles. In any event, by providing your details, you consent to your information being disclosed in this manner.

D. Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about building, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on (02) 9290 2481 or by writing to us at support@grannyflatfinder.com.au. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

E. Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information. At the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

4. Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).
We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

5. Communications

Granny Flat Finder uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at support@grannyflatfinder.com.au You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

6. Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

7. Links

Links on the Granny Flat Finder site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of www.grannyflatfinder.com.au.

 

8. Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

9. Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

10. How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

11. Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact us at support@grannyflatfinder.com.au.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

12. Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

13. Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

14. Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

 

15. Granny Flat Finder Security Policy

Granny Flat Finder uses merchant banking platforms such as eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by <CompanyName> or any outside party.
All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY bank-grade data centre, furtherprotecting your credit card data.
eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Granny Flat Finder.

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

16. Delivery Policy

After ordering a service from Granny Flat Finder online, you will receive an email confirmation from a merchant bank account for example eWAY containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your access code via email within working days.

If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at support@grannyflatfinder.com.au

Part 2 – Standard Terms & Conditions for Design & Approval.

Granny Flat Finder Pty Ltd provides a service to it’s customers for Design, Engineering, Approval & Tender of granny flat projects.

Should the client decide to proceed with the DESIGN, ENGINEERING, APPROVAL & TENDER PACKAGE the company will engage key professionals such as the Design team, PCA (Private Certifying Authority), Surveyor, Council & Engineering team, for the purpose of producing a current & final portfolio of Design, Engineering & Approval documentation for the client’s project to be submitted as a CDC, DA or CC to the relevant authorities for approval.

While every effort has been made to ascertain the correct nature of all information mentioned in the PRE APPROVAL PACKAGE items & DESIGN, ENGINEERING, APPROVAL & TENDER PACKAGE items on the adjoining page, the company does not guarantee nor accept any risk or liability for it’s interpretation of the client’s documentation. We will, however, present, justify and negotiate your Design, Engineering & Tender application with the relevant Authorities to the best of our professional ability with the aim to achieve your desired outcome.

Conditions of Engagement – Exclusions & Inclusions.
This quote includes the items described within the Agreed Scope of Works defined as the PRE APPROVAL PACKAGE and the DESIGN, APPROVAL & TENDER PACKAGE for a standard granny flat. Should the client request additional Design & Approval items outside the Agreed Scope of Works, these will be quoted separately & subject to individual approval eligibility circumstances. For example items may include:

Additional Design Round Changes outside the prescribed 3 changes within the scope of works as standard $1500 inc GST.
Additional Garage Package with granny flat as standard $1500 inc GST.
Additional Studio Package with granny flat as standard $1500 inc GST.
Additional Survey Package with granny flat as quoted.

This quote does not involve additional fees outside of the Agreed Scope of Works for example, however not limited to Authorities fees such as additional Private Certifiers PCA advice requests, engineering advice requests by the client outside of the Agreed Scope of Works as well as fees requested by your local Council, Water Authority (e.g. Sydney Water). We would be pleased to include the above if required, and in the event that work will be required outside the described Agreed Scope of Works additional fees will be charged.

Should you be unable to achieve a Complying Development (CDC) and require a Development Application (DA) this will involve engaging your local council for approval.
Payment of fees is not conditional on obtaining development and/or construction certificate approval from Council and/or a Private Certifier.

Should the Clients and/or Council and/or Private Certifier require amendments to the design after the Development Application and/or Construction Certificate is submitted (which are not our direct responsibility), any time expended to amend the drawings or prepare an amended submission will be calculated and charged at the hourly rates of $200 + gst or as reasonably agreed with the client.

Affairs that are not our direct responsibility may include an instruction from the Clients to submit a design that does not comply with the requirements of Council and/or the National Construction Code or if there is local resident or Council opposition to a complying or non-complying proposal.

Should CDC be not available & DA/CC is required with an additional charge of $2500 for preparation of Development Application DA drawings (site analysis plan, demolition plan, waste management plan, site management plan, A4 notification plan, erosion and sediment control plan, schedule of finishes for council purposes and statement of environmental effects).

Should the Clients decide to terminate the project at any stage after we have commenced work, written notice of such a decision is to be provided. Upon receipt of the written notice, we shall assess all work carried out as at the date of the notice and will charge for same at the hourly rates indicated above for any partially completed stages and/or the full amount due for any completed stages of work. Under the same conditions, we also reserve the right to terminate this agreement after giving the Clients twenty (20) working days notice in writing.

Summary
The above stated conditions of engagement and fees have been presented to you in our standard format, but should you have any questions, concerning the services or fees mentioned above, please do not hesitate to contact our office. We will be able to proceed with work on your project, as soon as you forward your deposit and sign and date the acceptance letter. Please retain a copy of this fee proposal letter for your records. We look forward to the opportunity of working with you on this project!

Company Details

Granny Flat Finder Pty Limited ABN 211 679 47 355 is an Australian company trading as Granny Flat Finder.

We are located in Sydney City: Suite 7, 30-32 Market St Sydney, New South Wales, 2000.

Should you have an urgent enquiry please contact (02) 9290 2481 or support@grannyflatfinder.com.au

Important links